Board and Committees

The Otago Hockey Board 

The Board is the governance body of the Association, setting policy, controlling finances and supervising Association employees and Committees.

President-                    John Daniel

Secretary-                    Carolyn Parker

Board Members-       Kate Wilson (chair), Karl Thom, Tania Cassidy, Anieke Brown,

                                        Jolene Casey, Shirley Gillett, Ben Sinnamon 

                                   

Club Committee

The Competitions Manager organises and supervises the Club Competition.

A Match Committee, made up of a representative from each club, and chaired by the Competitions Manager, meet when decisions are to be made surrounding deferrals and judiciaries. 

Each season, clubs must submit up to 2x club delegates (1 of whom will be part of the Match Committee as above) who will represent and vote on behalf of their club at delegates meetings.

2020 Club Delegates:

Albany Hockey Club                                         Liam Taylor, Hamish van Dyk

City Highlanders Hockey Club                      Carli Evans, Lucy Brown

Ketob/ Evergreens Hockey Club                 Tanya Flynn, Shirley Gillett

Ketob Men’s Hockey Club                             Jens Moller, TBC

Kings United Hockey Club                             Sam Chandler, Kishan Naran

Momona Hockey Club                                    Sean Jones, Georgia Browne

Otago University Hockey Club                     Allan Carson, Maxwell Rasmussen

Taieri Hockey Club                                           Deborah Nicolson, Matt West

West Taieri Ladies Hockey Club                  Jolene Casey, Wendy Clinch


Secondary School Committee

The Competitions Manager organises and supervises the Secondary School Boys and Girls Competitions.  

Each season, all repsective teachers in charge of Hockey are invited to a pre-season committee meeting who will represent and vote on behalf of their schools.

2020 Secondary School Committee:

Bayfield High School                                       Peter Spiers                       

Columba College                                               Alena Wafer                      

East Otago High School                                  Roz Croucher                    

John McGlashan College                                 Stewart McDonald          

Kavanagh College                                             Brent Ford                          

Kings High School                                             Dave Ross                           

Logan Park High School                                  Murray Thompson         

Otago Boys High School                                 Craig Cumming                

Otago Girls High School                                  Colleen Hokianga            

Queen's High School                                        Lily Watt                             

South Otago High School                                Nigel Scarth                       

St Hilda’s Collegiate                                          Erin Wellington                

Taieri College                                                       Hayley McHutchon         

Tokomairiro High School                                  Tom Sinclair

 

Small Sticks (Junior Hockey)

The Competitions Manager organises and supervises the Hockey NZ Small Sticks competition, along with the Community Hockey Manager who manages the Hockey NZ Small Sticks program in schools.

Each season, all repsective teachers in charge of Hockey are invited to a pre-season committee meeting who will represent and vote on behalf of their schools.

For inquiries about the Small Sticks competition or to volunteer contact:
competitions@oha.org.nz

For inquiries about the Small Sticks program in schools contact:

coach@oha.org.nz

Umpires' Committee

The Umpires' Committee is the body that recruits, supports and appoints umpires to our Otago Hockey competitions.

Sam Doran - Chairman

Club committee delegates: Sam Doran, Alex Stuart

Club Umpire appointment committee: Alex Stuart, Olivia West, Martin Glossop and Steve Knopp

For inquiries about umpiring or to volunteer contact:
otago.umpires@gmail.com