Club (Adult)

We thoroughly enjoyed our last weekend of the 2020 Club Competition with some exciting finals being played. Congratulations to all of our finalists and winners- Our 2020 Prizegiving List can be found below:

2020 OHA Prize Giving


Umpiring awards

Dunbar Family Cup - Junior Female Umpire of the Year- Danielle Stephenson
Glossop Bayne Cup – Most Improved Male Umpire of the Year- Frazer Clarke
Warren Leonard Cup – Senior Female Umpire of the Year- Stacey Murray
Courtney Rowe Cup - Senior Male Umpire of the Year- Alex Stuart

Jofe Jenkins Cup – Junior Male Umpire of the Year- Ethan James
Helen Napier Cup – Most Improved Female Umpire of the Year- Ashleigh Vause

Official of the Year- Steve Knopp

 

Club Competition

TOAST Cup Women – City Highlanders

TOAST Cup Men –Kings United Men                          

Challenge Shield holders Men – Taieri Tuatara’s

Challenge Shield holders Women – City Highlanders

Top Goal Scorer in Premier Women – Bagley Cup-  Sarah Thomas City Highlanders (27 Goals)                                 

Premier Women Points – McDonald Trophy-City Highlanders

Premier 1 Women Winner – Southern Cup- Momona A
                               

Top Goal Scorer in Premier Men – Aubin Cup- Craig Turner Kings United (13 Goals)    

Premier Men Points – Hogg Cup- Taieri Tuatara’s
Premier 1 Men Winner – Otago Hockey Life Members Cup- Kings United Men
               

Cooke Howlison Team of the Year Award- City Highlanders

Paul Gager trophy – Goalkeeper (U18) – Lachie Colquhoun

 

Top Goal Scorer in Division 2 Men –Sam Bocock – Kings United Black (19 Goals)

Division 2 Men Plate Winner- Taieri Gecko’s 

Division 2 Men Points – Bedford Trophy- Albany Development

Division 2 Men Winner – Williamson Cup-  Albany Development

 

Top Goal Scorer in Division 2 Women - Jordon Cunningham City Bravehearts and Caitlyn Wardell Uni Orca’s (16 Goals)

Division 2 Women’s- Plate Winner- Ketob Kanuka

Division 2 Women Points – Stoddart Trophy- City Bravehearts

Division 2 Women Winner – June Gill Trophy- City Bravehearts

 

Top Goal Scorer in Division 3 Men – NO TROPHY Reece Warnock Taieri Turtles (13 Goals)
Division 3 Men Points – HSOB Cup Taieri Turtles

Division 3 Men Winner – Crimp Trophy Taieri Turtles

 

Top Goal Scorer in Division 3 Women – Madison Lobb City Dinosaurs (22 Goals)

Division 3 Women Points – De Lambert Trophy West Taieri B

Division 3 Women Winner – Debra Cousins Cup West Taieri B

                               

Transfers between Association to Association are done via your clubs and the Competitions Manager. Please feel free to contact Bonnie at competitions@oha.org.nz if you have any any further questions regarding this.

You can find the 2020 Club Handbook click here . Please ensure that your Club's team coach and manager has read the handbook prior to the start of the competition so that they are informed regarding the rules and expectations.

The Club Training Schedule can be found here

Quick reference policies/forms can be found below:

Game reschedule form can be found here

Injury/Incident report form can be found here. This MUST be completed for all serious injuries within 48 hours of the game.

You can find the FIH 2019 Rules of Hockey here

For all the latest Otago Daily Times Hockey articles, click here!